Xchanges’ Sitemap

Main Categories and their subpages

home gallery studios links
about us schedule members
history submissions ARCs
drop in photogrpahy others
  ATCs    
join join join join

Webpage by Webpage...

home our home page: what’s new

about us: our structure and raison d’etre
history: our past, briefly
drop in: see what sessions are available, when, fees
join: this webpage is linked on EVERY page, because people
want to know!
— with a link for our Xchanges Application Form [Word
document, 40KB]

gallery main page: our monthly exhibit

schedule and archive: shows past, present, and future
— with links to archived Gallery exhibition webpages

2017

o Oct. 06–22: Erin Berry, Pathologia
o Sep. 08–24: Karima Galvan, Forge Mind and Body
o July–August, Roy Green Summer Residency
o Jun. 09–21, Connie Michele Morey, Sarah Cowan,
& Diana Buri Weymar: Antebody
o May 05–21, Laura Gildner: Intimate Belonging
o Apr. 07–23, Sandra Doore: Untitled — Lost in Translation III
o Mar. 03–18, Kate Scoones: GATHERED: painting my father's
personal effects

o Feb. 03–18, Trace Nelson: Microfauna
o Jan. 06–22, Jessica-Jean Kuyper: This Place

2016

o Dec. 02–11, Visual Records: Exploring Narrative in Art:
Members' Exhibition & Open House (Dec. 02)
o Nov. 04–20, Sergio Rojas Chaves: Going To/Coming From
o Oct. 07–23, Carole Thompson: Expand
o Sep. 09–25, Natasha van Netten: Dark Ocean
o July–August, Rick Thomas Summer Residency
o Jun. 03–19, Victoria Edgarr: Nexus
o May 06–22, Breanna Fabbro: Coming and Becoming
o Apr. 01–17, Graham Macaulay: to gather
o Mar. 04–20, Jenn Wilson: Hinge
o Feb. 05–21, Anna Curtin: One Step Sideways
o Jan. 08–24, Elizabeth Charters: Pictures of Light

2015

o Dec. 04–13, Xchanges Classic Assortment
Members' Exhibition & Open House (Dec. 05)
o Nov. 06–22, Susan Feilders, "Grid-Block"
o Oct. 02–18, Hollis Roberts, "Assumed Permanence"
o Sep. 04–20, Christopher Savage, "Breaking Point"
o Jun. 05–21, Yvonne Fried, "Stranger in a Strange Land"
o May 01–24, 12 artists from UVic's advanced sculpture class,
"Scheme"
o Apr. 03–19, Diana Weymar, "Objectively Speaking"
o Mar. 06–22, 2015klassen, "Who?"
o Feb. 06–22, Neil McClelland, "Bathers"
o Jan. 09–25, Sarah Cowan and Connie Michele Morey
"Oscillatio"

2014

o Dec. 05–14, Xchanges Annual Members’ Exhibition,
(AND Open House: Dec. 06)
o Nov. 07–23, Anne J Steves, "the horizon of her mind was
limited by the mountain"

o Oct. 03–19, Christine Clark, "The Birthday Party Paintings"
o Sep. 05–21, Emily Geen, "Double View"
o Jun. 06–29, Kate Irwin (curator), "Bare and Unleashed"
o May 02–25, Willie Seo, "Identity Under Construction"
o Apr. 04–27, Chris Lindsay, "I like the wind"
o Mar. 07–30, Tanta Pennington, "Emotionally Driven"
o Feb. 07–Mar. 02, Jacquelyn Bortolussi and Danielle Proteau, "lull"
o Jan. 03–26, Serina Zapf, "document"

2013

o Dec. 06–15, Xchanges Annual Members’s Exhibition
o Nov. 01–24, Emma McLay, "Reclaimant"
o Oct. 04–27, Graham Ereaux, "The Walls of Utopia"
o Sep. 06–29, Karen Hibbard, "kittykaraoke"
o Aug. 02–11, members of the Wednesday drop-in group, "Hold That Pose"
o Ju1. 19–28, Kate Seymour, Bob St. Cyr, and Marylou
Strickland, "The Art of Black & White"
o Jul. 12–14, Karen Gillmore, "Telling Tales"
o Jun. 07–30, Ground Zero Printmakers,
"Victoria, Inside Out"
o May 03–26, Miles Giesbrecht,
"Drawing Comics Like I Was Ten"
o Apr. 05–28, Twenty Victoria High School Students,
Xchanges Student Invitational
o Mar. 01–24, Paola Savasta, "The Heir"
o Feb. 01–24, Connie Morey, "Ba_ble"
o Jan. 04–27, Todd Lambeth, "Home Grown"

2012

o Dec. 07-16, Xchanges Annual Members’ Exhibition,
(AND Open House: Dec. 03)
o Nov. 02-25, Eva Campbell, "Reflections on Service"
o Oct. 05–28, Barry Herring and Richard Motchman,
"Fragments and Masks"
o Sep. 07–30, Maureen Calkins,
"Going the Distance: Communication Towers"
o Aug. 03–04, Xchanges studio members,
Integrate Art Crawl Exhibit and Open House
o Jul. 06–29, Meyers/Rogak/McBride/Clark,
"Alchemy on the Balcony"
o Jul. 1st, Xchanges Annual Canada Day Exhibition
o Jun. 09–24, Elyse Portal, "Urbeing"
o Jun. 01–03, immigrant youth, "Navigating Multiple Worlds"
o May 04–27, Allan Toews, "The Boreal and the Bush"
o Apr. 06–29, Christine Redmond, "In Real Life"
o Mar. 02–25, Rebekah Johnson, "Trousseau"
o Feb. 03–26, Karen Gillmore, "From the Air"
o Jan. 06–29, Joan Richardson, "Eye Thrill"

2011

o Dec. 02–18, Xchanges Annual Members' Exhibition,
(AND Open House: Dec. 03)
o Nov. 04–27, Sandra Doore, "Horizontal Desires"
o Oct. 29th, Halloween Bash and Costume Party!
o Oct. 07–23, Sarah Houghton, "The Hidden Self"
o Sep. 02–25, Marcia Perkins, "Give ’Em the Chair"
o Aug. 02nd, MUSIC EVENT Chris Chandler and Paul Benoit
o Jul. 08–31, Thomas Chisholm, "Compression"
o Jul. 01st, Canada Day Fundraiser, "ICanada"
o Jun. 03–26, Shane Kapcala, "Bits"
o May 06–29, Ashley Culver, "Study of a Membrane"
o Apr. 08–24, Rachel Hellner,
"OCD: Obsessive Collecting Disorder"
o Mar. 04–27, Kate Scoones, "Small Truths"
o Feb. 04–27, June Higgins, "Polyphony"
o Jan. 08–30, Jillian Player, Terra Nullius"

2010

o Dec. 03–19, Xchanges Annual Members’ Exhibition,
(AND Open House: Dec. 04)
o Nov. 05–28, Crossgrain Photographic Society,
"black is the new black"
o Oct. 01–24, Lisa Hebden, "Open"
o Sep. 04–26, John Luna, "0110"
o Aug. 13 only, Jillan Valpy, "Conventional Wisdom"
o Jul. 09–25, Laura Dutton, Megan Press, Dickson Bou,
and Dan Bernyk, "Interim"
o Jul. 01, Xchanges Fundraiser, "Candy Coat"
o Jun. 04–27, Laura Dutton, "Migration"
o May 07–30, Georgina Collins, "Friends and Family"
o Apr. 10–25, Victoria College of Art Grad Show, "Chimera"
o Mar. 05–28, Cam Reid "Blueprints in Perception"
o Feb. 05–28, Abe Murley "Recompose"
o Jan. 08–31, Suzanne Bean "Transitory by-products"

2009

o Dec. 04–20, Xchanges Annual Members’ Exhibition
(AND Open House: Dec. 05)
o Nov. 06–29, Evan Locke, "brass tack tact"
o Oct. 02–25, Xchanges Artists,
"The Odd Friday’s Collection", and "Botannic"
o Sep. 12–27, Ground Zero Printmakers, "That’s Progress"
o Jul. 03–12, Oliver Mitchell, "Pigment Parade"
o Jun. 05–28, University of Victoria MFA Candidates, "Gamut"
o May 01–24, Carl Sean McMahon, "Resurgence"
o Apr. 03–25, Jocelyn Beyak, "Eggery"
o CLOSED — due to Xchanges in-town relocation
to 2333 Government St.
o Jan. 10–Feb.01, Clare Singleton, "Parallels of Movement"

2008

o Dec. 05–21, Xchanges Annual Members’ Exhibition
(AND Open House: Dec .06)
o Nov. 27–30, Karen Gillmore and Elizabeth Litton,
"Un-Something"
o Oct. 04–19, Ground Zero Printmakers, "The Power of Three"
o Sep. 05–28, Jay Hanscom, "Parade"
o August — CLOSED, this month only
o Jul. 04–27, Christine Clark, "Terrible Terrible Trouble"
o Jun. 07–29, Jillan Valpy, "Rubber Sensations"
o May 30–Jun.01, GZPS and PEERS, Images from the Fringe"
o May 02–25, Wanda Hurren and Susan Underwood,
"Photographia"
o Apr. 11–23, Jill Rockwell, "Ritual Estate"
o Mar. 03–30, Willow Cerridwyn, "Insight:Incite"
o Feb. 08–24, Louise Monfette, "Atonement"
o Jan. 11–27, Garth Rankin and Maria Tarasoff,
"Landscape Dreams"

2007

o Dec. 01–16, Ground Zero Printmakers, "Word/Speak"
o Nov. 02–25, Crossgrain Photo Society,
2007 Annual Group Exhibit and Sale
o Oct. 04–28, Rachel Hellner, "Road Stories"
o Sep. 06–30, Xchanges 40th Anniversity Show
o Aug. 02–26, Miya Turnbull, "Somewhere In Between"
o Jul. 05–29, Majenna K., "Paintings"
o Jun. 09–30, Xchanges Life Drawing Sessions Exhibition
o May 11–31, Claudia Lorenz and Michael Brown, "Landscrape"
o Apr. 05–29, Clara Kusumoto, "Night and Day"
o (March 2007, closed for renovation)
o Feb. 10–25, Carie Helm, "Pink"
o Jan. 18–28, Victoria Edgarr, "Treasure and a Joy"

2006

o Dec. 01–17, Xchanges Annual Members’ Exhibition
o Nov. 10–26, Barbara Berry, "Charnel Ground Paintings"
o Oct. 08–24, Annual Crossgrain Photography Show and Sale
o Sep. 08–24, Lisa Murray and Inga Römer, "Spurface"
o Aug. 10–27, Group Show, "Beneath The Surface"
o Jul. 03–19, Julie Boyd, "Kinetics"
o Jun. 10–25, Ground Zero Printmakers, "Crossover"
o May 04–11, Victoria College of Art Grad Show "Articulate"
o Apr. 01–23, Claudia Lorenz "Faux Past"
o Mar. 10–26, Heidi Bergstrom "Between the Lines"
o Feb. 03–19, Sharon Feder "Nostalgia"
o Jan. 06–22, "Somatica" group show

2005

o Dec. 02–19, Xchanges Members’ Show
and Annual Open House

o Nov. 03–20, Ho Tam, "Posing"
o Oct. 01–23, Various Artists, "ReCreation Room"
o Sep. 02–18, Karen Cornelius, "Sugar"
o Aug. 05–21, 2005 Crossgrain Photography Show and Sale
o Jul. 01–17, Karen Moe, "Lethe: A Metaphysics"
o Jun. 02–19, "The Thingamabobs That Do The Jobs"
o May. 13–22, Victoria College of Art Graduates, "X-Posure"
o Mar. 04–20, Rachel Hellner, "Footprints"
o Feb. 11–27, Jason Gress, "Standoffish"
o Jan. 14–30, Ground Zero Printmakers, "Strangers"

2004

o Dec. 04–19, Xchanges Members’ Show
o Nov. 12–22, Tobla Howell, "Project Telephone"
o Oct. 07–24, Marsha Laundry, "Spirit Within Form"
o Sep. 09–26, Charles Campbell, "Real Beauty"
o Aug. 08–31, Marta Baczkowska & Odette DeLaroche,
"Paintings/Mixed Media"
o Jul. 07–25, Bill Friesen and Marci Katz,
"Dance of the Damned"
o Jun. 10–26, Tracy Archinuk, "Sex and Death"
o May. 01–22, Xchanges, "Mayday Erotica V"
o Mar. 31 Event, Michael Hemming, "Primavera (Spring)"
o Mar. 13–27, Agnes Ananichuk, "Cultural Remnants"

2003

o Dec. 04–19, "Inside Xchanges", members exhibition;
o Nov. 13–30, Marci Katz, "Life is Just a Bowl of Cherries"
o Oct. 10, "Carnival of Destruction",
Artists’ Midway & Demolition Derby
o Sep. 12–20, Jennifer Crighton, "Lilith Project"


submissions: some guidelines for those wanting to exhibit
their art in our gallery

studios at Xchanges main page:


lists photgraphy group and individual artist pages
o studio 02: Bill Bartlett
o Crossgrain: Photographic Society’s group studio
o studio 05*: Barry Herring (Crossgrain)
o studio 05*: Gregory Varano (Crossgrain)
o Studio 07c: Gillian Redwood
o studio 09: Rachel Hellner

Xchanges Non-Studio Members:

o Karen Gillmore
o Sandra Levy
o Victoria Edgarr

Former Xchanges Studio Members:
(historical records)

Bob St. Cyr: (Crossgrain)
Charles Campbell
Claudia Lorenz
Connie Morley
Gary Merkel
Joan Steacy
Kobita Sen
Louise Monfette
Madelin Emery: (Clay Tracks)
Marnie Ashlie Miiller, RIP
Paula Maloney & Wayne Cameron
pottery: Clay Tracks Studio, formerly known as
William Street Clay Studio
printmaking: Ground Zero Printmakers’ group studio
Robert Ives

sitemap: this page!

links main page:


links to Member’s personal websites
studios: links to Studios at Xchanges, group and individual artists
ARCs: links to Artist-Run Centres in Victoria and elsewhere in British Columbia
others: links to Canadian governmental websites, and Art dot-coms